HOME   The Rotary Foundation    Administration   Membership   Public Image   Social Media   Foundation   Programs   Events 2016-2017   Training   Archive 
College of AGs Click here for Printable version

The District Leadership Plan for District 5960 features the District Governor-appointed Assistant Governor as the central element. Within this role, they will meet with the clubs they serve in the first six weeks of the Rotary year to present the RI Theme Banner and assist in the beginning of the new year for a Rotary Club. Meetings are on a quarterly basis thereafter for the purpose of goal setting and general club administration. Other responsibilities include carrying the message of the District Governor and promoting The Rotary Foundation. Their role is an administrative and supportive role for our clubs. Clubs are expected to extend the same courtesy to the District Assistant Governors that they extend to the Governor.
Assistant Governors for 2017-18:
  Coordinator Clare Lillis Forest Lake
  Area 1 Scott Anderson Austin
  Area 2 Mark Dripps Rochester
  Area 3 Irene Manke Le Sueur
  Area 4 Russ Halverson Northfield
  Area 5 Jim Hunt White Bear Lake
  Area 6 Matthew Schaap Rosemount
  Area 7 Douglas Hartford St Paul
  Area 8 Annette Cook Hudson Daybreak
  Area 9 Sandy Campbell Anoka
  Area 10 Lynne Megan Roseville
  Area 11 Scott Mercer Stillwater
  Area 12 Jeff Hage Princeton
  Area 13 Pat Seabloom North Branch
  Area 14 Jim Gargulak Rice Lake
 
Assistant Governors for 2016-17:
  Coordinator Clare Lillis Forest Lake
  Area 1 Scott Anderson Austin
  Area 2 Mark Dripps Rochester
  Area 3 Irene Manke Le Sueur
  Area 4 Russ Halverson Northfield
  Area 6 Sheila Longie Lakeville
  Area 7 Douglas Hartford St Paul
  Area 8 Annette Cook Hudson Daybreak
  Area 9 Judy Rolow Anoka
  Area 10 Ken Tolzmann Forest Lake
  Area 11 John Lennes Stillwater Sunrise
  Area 12 Jeff Hage Princeton
  Area 13 Pat Seabloom North Branch
  Area 14 Eileen Yeakley Rice Lake
  Area 15 Lynne Megan Roseville
  Area 16 Sara Butwinick White Bear Lake Rotaract
 
Assistant Governors for 2015-16:
  Coordinator Kyle Haugen Prior Lake
  Area 1 Scott Anderson Austin
  Area 2 Mike Becker Greater Rochester
  Area 3 Brian Benshoof Greater Mankato
  Area 4 Charlie Cogan Northfield
  Area 5 Paul Dawson Hastings Area
  Area 6 Sheila Longie Lakeville
  Area 7 Douglas Hartford St Paul
  Area 8 Jean Needham New Richmond
  Area 9 Judy Rolow Anoka
  Area 10 Ken Tolzmann Forest Lake
  Area 11 John Lennes Stillwater Sunrise
  Area 12 Jeff Hage Princeton
  Area 13 Warren White St Croix Falls/Taylors Falls
  Area 14 Eileen Yeakley Rice Lake
  Area 15 Lynne Megan Roseville
  Area 16 Sara Butwinick Twin Cities Rotaract
 
Assistant Governors for 2014-15:
  Coordinator Kyle Haugen Prior Lake
  Area 1 Lois Nelson Owatonna
  Area 2 Chris Berg Greater Rochester
  Area 3 Brian Benshoof Greater Mankato
  Area 4 Charlie Cogan Northfield
  Area 5 Tom Feehan Red Wing
  Area 6 Sheila Longie Lakeville
  Area 7 Alan Ruvelson West St Paul/Mendota Heights
  Area 8 Rob Howard Hudson Daybreak
  Area 9 Judy Rolow Anoka
  Area 10 Rob Collins Forest Lake
  Area 11 John Lennes Stillwater Sunrise
  Area 12 Bonnie Thompson Ramsey
  Area 13 Warren White St Croix Falls/Taylors Falls
  Area 14 Eileen Yeakley Rice Lake
  Area 15 Gayland Bender Roseville
  Area 16 Isaac Grover Hudson
 
Assistant Governors for 2013-14:
  Coordinator Lois Nelson Owatonna
  Area 1 Lois Nelson Owatonna
  Area 2 Chris Berg Greater Rochester
  Area 3 TO BE NAMED Rotary International
  Area 4 Robert Bierman Northfield
  Area 5 Tom Feehan Red Wing
  Area 6 Kyle Haugen Prior Lake
  Area 7 Alan Ruvelson West St Paul/Mendota Heights
  Area 7 Alan Ruvelson West St Paul/Mendota Heights
  Area 8 Rob Howard Hudson Daybreak
  Area 9 David McCauley Coon Rapids
  Area 10 John Pechman Chisago Lakes
  Area 11 Curt Geissler Stillwater
  Area 12 Bonnie Thompson Ramsey
  Area 13 Delores Hayes Siren/Webster
  Area 14 James Stoll Barron County Sunrise
  Area 15 Gayland Bender Roseville
  Area 16 Isaac Grover Hudson
 
Assistant Governors for 2012-13:
  Coordinator John Kemp South St Paul/Inver Grove Hghts
  Area 1 Lois Nelson Owatonna
  Area 2 Chris Berg Greater Rochester
  Area 3 Dean Portner Greater Mankato
  Area 4 Rick Esse Northfield
  Area 5 Tom Feehan Red Wing
  Area 6 Kyle Haugen Prior Lake
  Area 7 Alan Ruvelson West St Paul/Mendota Heights
  Area 8 Rob Howard Hudson Daybreak
  Area 9 David McCauley Coon Rapids
  Area 10 John Pechman Chisago Lakes
  Area 11 Curt Geissler Stillwater
  Area 12 Bonnie Thompson Ramsey
  Area 13 Warren White St Croix Falls/Taylors Falls
  Area 14 James Stoll Barron County Sunrise
  Area 15 Gayland Bender Roseville
  Area 16 Isaac Grover Hudson
 
Assistant Governors for 2011-12:
  Coordinator Orwin Carter Stillwater Sunrise
  Area 1 Lois Nelson Owatonna
  Area 2 Mike O'Fallon Rochester
  Area 3 Dean Portner Greater Mankato
  Area 4 Rick Esse Northfield
  Area 5 Meg Walch Red Wing
  Area 6 Kyle Haugen Prior Lake
  Area 7 John Kemp South St Paul/Inver Grove Hghts
  Area 8 Shelli Erck Hudson
  Area 9 Mark Boser Blaine/Ham Lake
  Area 10 John Pechman Chisago Lakes
  Area 11 Curt Geissler Stillwater
  Area 12 Gary Campbell Anoka
  Area 13 Warren White St Croix Falls/Taylors Falls
  Area 14 James Stoll Barron County Sunrise
  Area 15 Jeanne Matlock Roseville
 
Assistant Governors for 2010-11:
  Coordinator Orwin Carter Stillwater Sunrise
  Area 1 Mike Jensen Owatonna
  Area 2 Mike O'Fallon Rochester
  Area 3 Dean Portner Greater Mankato
  Area 4 Rick Esse Northfield
  Area 5 Meg Walch Red Wing
  Area 6 Charlie Seivert Farmington
  Area 7 John Kemp South St Paul/Inver Grove Hghts
  Area 8 Shelli Erck Hudson
  Area 9 Gerry Mrosla Fridley/Columbia Heights
  Area 10 Joan Peterson North St Paul/Maple/Oakdale
  Area 11 John Deir Lake Elmo
  Area 12 Gary Campbell Anoka
  Area 13 Warren White St Croix Falls/Taylors Falls
  Area 14 Shirley Riedmann Hayward Area
  Area 15 Jeanne Matlock Roseville
 
Assistant Governors for 2009-10:
  Coordinator Jeanne Walz Forest Lake
  Area 1 Mike Jensen Owatonna
  Area 2 Mike O'Fallon Rochester
  Area 3 John Murphy Greater Mankato
  Area 4 Mark Cashman Northfield
  Area 5 Amy Kochendorfer Hastings Area
  Area 6 Charlie Seivert Farmington
  Area 7 David Hanson West St Paul/Mendota Heights
  Area 8 Shelli Erck Hudson
  Area 9 Gerry Mrosla Fridley/Columbia Heights
  Area 10 Joan Peterson North St Paul/Maple/Oakdale
  Area 11 Orwin Carter Stillwater Sunrise
  Area 12 Pat Seabloom North Branch
  Area 13 Robert Ilstrup St Croix Falls/Taylors Falls
  Area 14 Deb Neuheisel-Smith Barron County Sunrise
  Area 15 Jeanne Matlock Roseville
 
Assistant Governors for 2008-09:
  Coordinator James McCarville Chisago Lakes
  Area 1 Dave Klatt Albert Lea
  Area 2 Vicki Decker Winona
  Area 3 John Murphy Greater Mankato
  Area 4 Mark Cashman Northfield
  Area 5 Amy Kochendorfer Hastings Area
  Area 6 Charlie Seivert Farmington
  Area 7 David Hanson West St Paul/Mendota Heights
  Area 8 John Knutson Hudson Daybreak
  Area 9 Dana Rebelein New Brighton/Mounds View
  Area 10 Janet Newberg White Bear Lake
  Area 11 Jeanne Walz Forest Lake
  Area 12 Pat Seabloom North Branch
  Area 13 Robert Ilstrup St Croix Falls/Taylors Falls
  Area 14 Burnell Hanson Rice Lake
  Area 15 Ed Marek St Paul Sunrise
 
Assistant Governors for 2007-08:
  Coordinator James McCarville Chisago Lakes
  Area 1 Alice Holst Austin
  Area 2 Vicki Decker Winona
  Area 3 John Murphy Greater Mankato
  Area 4 Mark Cashman Northfield
  Area 6 Gerard Wersal Prior Lake
  Area 7 David Hanson West St Paul/Mendota Heights
  Area 8 John Knutson Hudson Daybreak
  Area 9 Dana Rebelein New Brighton/Mounds View
  Area 10 Janet Newberg White Bear Lake
  Area 11 Jeanne Walz Forest Lake
  Area 12 Pat Seabloom North Branch
  Area 13 Shelley Staeven Grantsburg
  Area 14 Burnell Hanson Rice Lake
  Area 15 Ed Marek St Paul Sunrise
 
Assistant Governors for 2006-07:
  Coordinator James McCarville Chisago Lakes
  Area 1 Alice Holst Austin
  Area 2 Wade Davick Winona
  Area 3 Bruce Gratz Greater Mankato
  Area 4 Mark Cashman Northfield
  Area 6 Gerard Wersal Prior Lake
  Area 7 Kuhn Lee St Paul
  Area 8 William Montgomery River Falls
  Area 9 Dana Rebelein New Brighton/Mounds View
  Area 10 Philip McMonagle North St Paul/Maple/Oakdale
  Area 11 Cheryl Kohout Stillwater Sunrise
  Area 12 Jean Anderson Cambridge/Isanti
  Area 13 Shelley Staeven Grantsburg
  Area 14 Burnell Hanson Rice Lake
  Area 15 Ed Marek St Paul Sunrise
 
Assistant Governors for 2005-06:
  Coordinator Bruce Buller Greater Rochester
  Area 1 Robert Sturtz Albert Lea
  Area 2 Wade Davick Winona
  Area 3 Bruce Gratz Greater Mankato
  Area 4 James Tippy Waseca
  Area 5 Bill Laidlaw Red Wing
  Area 6 Tom Mork Lakeville
  Area 7 Kuhn Lee St Paul
  Area 8 William Montgomery River Falls
  Area 9 Cathy Montain Blaine/Ham Lake
  Area 10 Philip McMonagle North St Paul/Maple/Oakdale
  Area 11 Clare Lillis Forest Lake
  Area 12 Jean Anderson Cambridge/Isanti
  Area 13 Candace Bontjes North Branch
  Area 14 Susan Tindell Rice Lake
  Area 15 Heather Worthington Roseville
 
Assistant Governors for 2004-05:
  Coordinator Dave Newman Stillwater Sunrise
  Area 1 Robert Sturtz Albert Lea
  Area 2 Bruce Buller Greater Rochester
  Area 3 Denise Zernechel Greater Mankato
  Area 4 James Tippy Waseca
  Area 5 Bill Laidlaw Red Wing
  Area 6 Greg Mosser Lakeville
  Area 7 Jingle Mahan Roseville
  Area 8 Judy Freund Hudson Daybreak
  Area 9 Cathy Montain Blaine/Ham Lake
  Area 10 Paul Bartyzal Arden Hills/Shoreview
  Area 11 James McCarville Chisago Lakes
  Area 12 Rich Capp Anoka
  Area 13 Candace Bontjes North Branch
  Area 14 Susan Tindell Rice Lake
 
Assistant Governors for 2003-04:
  Area 1 James Tippy Waseca
  Area 2 Bruce Buller Greater Rochester
  Area 3 Denise Zernechel Greater Mankato
  Area 4 Carl Wahlstrom Lakeville
  Area 5 Jingle Mahan Roseville
  Area 6 Judy Freund Hudson Daybreak
  Area 7 Rich Capp Anoka
  Area 8 Paul Bartyzal Arden Hills/Shoreview
  Area 9 James McCarville Chisago Lakes
  Area 10 Bob Turek-Shay Woodland Lakes
 
Assistant Governors for 2002-03:
  Area 1 Dianne Nesvig District 5960
  Area 2 Bruce Buller Greater Rochester
  Area 3 Newell Krogmann Le Sueur
  Area 4 Carl Wahlstrom Lakeville
  Area 5 Kenneth W. Crabb St Paul
  Area 6 Thomas Bloom River Falls
  Area 7 Cliff Korkowski Anoka
  Area 8 Paul Bartyzal Arden Hills/Shoreview
  Area 9 Frances Kerber St Croix Falls/Taylors Falls
  Area 10 Bob Turek-Shay Woodland Lakes
 
Assistant Governors for 2001-02:
  Area 1 Dianne Nesvig District 5960
  Area 2 Dan Kelly Greater Rochester
  Area 3 Newell Krogmann Le Sueur
  Area 4 Carl Wahlstrom Lakeville
  Area 5 Kenneth W. Crabb St Paul
  Area 6 Thomas Bloom River Falls
  Area 7 Cliff Korkowski Anoka
  Area 8 Don Callahan North St Paul/Maple/Oakdale
  Area 9 Frances Kerber St Croix Falls/Taylors Falls
  Area 10 Robert Ilstrup St Croix Falls/Taylors Falls