S.T.R.I.V.E

 
 

ABOUT

STRIVE is a program where Rotary Clubs work with a high school for the purpose of motivating students to improve their school performance during their senior year. The major aspect of the program is that it is Student Driven and only facilitated by Rotarians. This program is FUN, INTERACTIVE, and can involve every Rotarian in your club.
 
STRIVE stands for, "Students Taking Renewed Interest in the Value of Education."
 
STRIVE was created right here in District 5960 by Rotarian Don Mooney for the White Bear Rotary Club.
 
STRIVE brochure
 
DISTRICT CONTACT
 
Al Zdrail, St. Paul Rotary Club, or 651-675-9838
 
District STRIVE Team 2018-2019
Manny Perez   mp7564ml@gmail.com Co-chair District STRIVE Team
Diane Ilstrup   deilstrup@msn.com, Co-chair District STRIVE Team
Mike Becker   mjbecker@charter.net, District Governor 2018-2019
Paul Perez, paul.perezd5960@gmail.com, District Governor 2019-20
Ed Marek, ed.marek.5960@gmail.com, District Governor 2020-21
Kyle Haugen  jkylehaugen@gmail.com ,District Governor 2017-2018
 
 

Essential downloadable documents follow this first page

 
 

Planning Information, Resources, & Sample Documents

 
 
  1. Getting Started Guide
 
 
 
 
  1. Essential Components
 
            1.  Student Selection Processes and Procedures             
            2.  Mentor Recruitment Process and Procedures            
            3.  Resolution to difficulties of the Program                      
            4.  Where do you hold meetings                                            
            5.  Meeting agendas                                                                    
            6.  Speaker Topics                                                                       
            7.  Length of meetings                                                               
            8.  Outside activities                                                                   
            9.  Scholarships & other awards                                            
            10. Attendance incentives                                                      
            11.  Year-end celebrations                                                   
 
  1.  Sample Documents
  1. Implementation Action Plans
    1. Rochester
    2. Generic
    3. Spring Lake
  2. Program Overview/Brochure/PP
    1. Blaine/Ham Lake
    2. Blaine/Ham Lake
    3. Lake Elmo
    4. Rochester
    5. Rochester
  3. Calendar
    1. Rochester
    2. Prior Lake
    3. Spring Lake
  4. Student Application/Commitment Form
    1. Prior Lake
    2. Rochester
  5. Student Goals Sheets
    1. Prior Lake
    2. Rochester
  6. Mentor Application
    1. Rochester
    2. Rochester
    3. Rochester
    4. Prior Lake
  7. Schedule of Meetings
    1. Prior Lake
    2. Rochester
  8. STRIVE Program Evaluation Form
    1. Rochester
    2. Rochester
  9. Mentor Orientation/Training
    1. Rochester
    2. Prior Lake
    3. Prior Lake
    4. Prior Lake
    5. Prior Lake
  10. Program Ideas:
    1. Blaine/Ham Lake (Activity)
    2. Blaine/Ham Lake (Attitude)
    3. Blaine/Ham Lake (Explanation)
    4. Blaine/Ham Lake (Employment)
    5. Blaine/Ham Lake (Influences)
    6. Blaine/Ham Lake (Interviewing)
    7. Prior Lake (Parent Letter)
    8. Prior Lake (Stocking Hat)
    9. Rochester
  11. Celebration Event
    1. Rochester
  12. Scholarships/Rewards
    1. Blaine/Ham Lake
    2. Faribault
    3. Prior Lake
    4. Rochester
  13. Certificates
    1. Spring Lake
  14. Donation Solicit
    1. Rochester
  15. Funding
    1. Rochester (thank you)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  1. 2017 District STRIVE Survey Results
 
 
 
E.    2018 District STRIVE Club Directory
 
Arden Hills/Shoreview Rotary
Chair, Youth Service
Blaine & Ham Lake Rotary Club
Chris Haling and Aaron Swartz
Chain of Lakes Rotary Club
Jamie Rooney
Elk River Rotary
Brandon Hanson
Farmington Rotary
Jamie Thompson, Jay Haugen, Lori Jensen
Fridley/Columbia Heights Rotary
Steve Klaers and Zac Hoang
 
LeSueur Rotary                                         
 
New Richmond Rotary
Dave Johnson
 
Ed James is Youth Service chair
North Branch Rotary
Frank Gomes
Prior Lake Rotary
Dr. Cindy Shepherd, Max Moser, and Manny Perez
River Falls Rotary
Anthony Pedriana
Rochester Rotary Clubs
Diane Ilstrup, Mike Becker
Rosemount Rotary
Lisa Lusk/John Wollersheim
Siren/Webster Rotary Club
Bluette Puchner and Ken Kutz
Stillwater Sunrise Rotary
Brent Voight, brentv@usfamily.net, 651.470.5269
White Bear Lake Rotary
Ken Baltzer